Privacy Policy

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party. Attorneys are bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are more stringent than required by this federal law. We will continue to maintain this commitment of confidentiality and security with the personal information that you have entrusted to us as a client. In compliance with the GLBA, please review this document we are providing you, which explains the privacy policy and practices of Curseaden and Moore, LLC.

Nonpublic Personal Information Collected

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Nonpublic Personal Information Disclosure

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice of this firm, no additional nonpublic personal information will be collected about you. We may disclose any of the above information that we collect about our clients or former clients to our affiliates or to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law. We also may disclose this information about our clients or former clients to the following types of nonaffiliated companies that perform services on our behalf as required to complete specific type of matter: Probate Courts, Banks, other Attorneys, Accountants, Workers' Compensation Commissions, Doctor's offices, Insurance companies, Hospitals, IRS or DRS offices.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

Security of Your Nonpublic Information

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information. Violation of this policy is subject to disciplinary action which may include termination.

We value your confidence in retaining our professional services. You can trust the firm's ability to manage your personal information. Should you have any questions about the Privacy Policy of our firm, please contact us at (203) 874-9500.